Burwood Brickworks Design Competition – Entries

The 2016 Brickworks Living Building Challenge Design Competition asked designers from around the globe to show their vision for the world’s most sustainable retail centre. There were 44 brave companies and some daring students to take on the challenge, ranging from small individual practices to multinational firms.

All entries are on show below, each offering unique and innovative ideas.

This competition was only possible with the generous partnership with Frasers Property Australia and competition sponsors (see about page for more information on sponsors):

Principal Partner
Frasers

Platinum Sponsor

solgen-small

Gold Sponsors

McLL blacknWhite    Interface_Standard_448U

 

Silver Sponsors

Evcco, GECA, Onyx Solar, QPS Geothermal, Shueco, UOW SBRC

 

Jump to the Professional Category

Jump to the Student Category

Professional Entries

WINNER

Difference-is Living

The Difference is Living

DWP|Suters – Rory Martin, Jess Hume, Joel Chamberlain, Eddie Page, Sacha Anderson, Andrew Carlson, Vaughan Lynch, Belinda McHarg, Scott Chapple, Georgie Vearvey, Joy McDonald, Emma Crumb, Andy Clements, Anh-Tu Le, Hayley Deng, Shanica Soenrak Hall
Aurecon – Jeff Robinson, Ameet Ankaikar, Xu Zhou
CJ Arms – Chris Arms, Vince Russo
reedbed technology – Dr Peter Harbour
Eco Harvest – Dr Robyn Overall
Biomimicry Australia – Jane Toner
Future Food – Francis Loughran, James Morton, Angelo Zucclet
Watpac – Atena Malamiri, Sam Kuiper, Kate Hannaford


PEOPLE’S CHOICE & RUNNER UP

For the Common Good

For the Common Good – A Restart to Retailing

Buchan Group – Dong Uong, Matthew Cosoleto, Harvey Male, Brendan Mongale, Aleksander Borek
Grün Consulting – Clare Parry
Inhabit – Darren O’Dea, Jessica Hogg
Additional Contributors
Rushwright Associates – Michael Write


THIRD PLACE COMMENDATION

The Gathering

The Gathering

KPA Architects – Todd Paterson, John Loreck, Marc Spaaccini, Jessica Radny, Penni Sutton
Additional Contributors
Link Engineering Consultants – Sven De Jonghe
Ionic Design Australia – Tyron Mott
REALMstudios – Damien Pericles
Sustainability House – Nathan Lawry


Special Commendation

Living Retail

Living Retail

NH Architecture – Fabian Jungbeck, Charles Zhang, Tom Nelson, Felicitiy Douglas, Wilko Doehring, Paul Evans, Wei Lun Sim, Robert Griffiths, Esther Slade, Tess O’Meara, Emily Aquilina, James Hayward, Laura Bailey, Amy Evans , Liam Oxlade
Ark Resources – Mike rainbow, Jan Talacko
ASPECT Studios – Warwick Savvas
E2Designlab – Emma James, Peter Breen
Additional Contributors
CERES – Beck Morley
MottMacDonald – John Bahoric
ASPECT Studios – Scott Gregory


Volunteer Champion

The BioVale

The BioVale

DesignInc Melbourne
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
Outlines Landscape Architects
Will Nash

 


A Room Called Infinity

A Room Called Infinity

Finding Infinity / BESTEC – Ross Harding, Alex Duncan
Room II – Aaron Roberts, Georgia Novakm Kim Bridgland, Karl Buck, Alex Roome

 


Brickworks ReGenisis

Brickworks ReGenisis

R&P Green Solutions – Roberto Padovani
Integral Group – Andrew Reilman
Illuminart – Brienna Willcock
Strab Juqueira – Eduardo Straub
G3A Arquitetetos Associados – Ricardo Marques
Rodgrigo Mindlin Loeb Arquitetura – Rodrigo Mindlin Loeb
Etool – Henrique Mendonca
Additional Contributors
Biohabitats – Pete Munoz
SoS Architects – Anthony Dawkins
FCA Foodservice Consultants Australia – Julian Ha
Jansana, de la Villa, de Paauw, architects – Robert de Paauw
ICON3D – Michael Ochoa
Bayton Cleaning – Renato Simone


Burwood Brickworks Retail Centre

Burwood Brickworks Retail Centre

Rob Petruzzi, Cailen Hassall, Shane George Blight, Lelia Ursache

 


'LILY-pod' Shopping Centre

‘LILY pod’ Shopping Centre

Macdonell Williams – Environmentally Sensitive Design – Tim Williams


The Brickworks Living Building Challenge

The Brickworks Living Building Challenge

Modes On – Elena Cazacu
Additional Contributors
ACRF – Anthony Hoffman, Zac Cazacu


Student Entries

WINNER

Burwood Life Centre

Burwood Life Centre

Bhargav Sridhar, Monica Sutisna


Commendation

Farmulous-Urban Agriculture Education Centre

Farmulous:Urban Agriculture Education Centre

Hui Li Yeoh, Dan Parker


Commendation

Brickworks Green

Brickworks Green

Elise Fancourt, Claire Murray


Burwood Park

Burwood Park

Derek Huynh, Johnny Wang, Jordan Stones, James McCutchan

 


One World

One World

Jing Chen

 

 


Team Zolo

Team Zolo

Shavendra Goonetilleke

 

 


Waterway Plaza

Waterway Plaza

Alyssa Santomartino, Rabeya Rahman